Players Area‎ > ‎

Rules Information

RULES OF GOLF
 
Every golfer should know the rules.
 
A wonderful sentiment, but how many golfers do know the rules; even the professionals get it wrong occasionally, so what chance for the amateur? But help is available. The R&A, who are responsible for setting and maintaining the rules (with the USGA), have a web site that explains all. Not only does it contain the rules themselves but it has 'decisions on the rules' which go a long way to explaining how the rules are applied. The site also contains some useful downloads which you can keep on your computer to peruse at your leisure.
 
You can access the R&A site by clicking on this link.

New. A simplified form of the rules. Go to the 10 Golden Rules page, link is in the Navigation panel.
 
Another excellent source of information are the blogs written by Barry Rhodes. Barry has become an acknowledged expert on the rules. He issues blogs on a regular basis, approximately weekly, that explain how the rules are applied; these should be compulsory reading for all golfers.
 
You can access Barry's site by clicking on this link.
 
Once you have accessed Barry's site you can also sign up to receive his weekly emails, which help to clarify the rules in a question and answer format; and all for free.
LOCAL RULES
 
The local rules for all events organised by Khon Kaen Golf are given below. These are in addition to any local rules the golf course upon which an event takes place may have.

Note: Through the green is the whole area of the course except:
a. The teeing ground and the putting green of the hole being played and
b. all hazards on the course.
 
1.    Stones in bunkers may represent a danger to players, caddies or equipment and may be lifted.
 
Local Rule: "Stones in bunkers are movable obstructions (Rule 24-1 applies)"
 
 
2.    Relief for a ball embedded in its own pitch-mark is allowed in any closely mown area through the green. This local rule allows for relief for an embedded ball anywhere through the green.
 
Local Rule: "Through the green, a ball that is embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground may be lifted, without penalty, cleaned and dropped as near as possible to where it lay but not nearer the hole. The ball when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green."

PENALTY FOR BREACH OF LOCAL RULE:

Match play – Loss of hole; Stroke play – Two strokes.

 
 3.    Preferred Lies. Occasionally the organisers may determine that the condition of the course being played warrants 'preferred lies' to come into operation, for protection of the course or to promote fair play.

Local Rule: "A ball lying on a closely-mown area through the green may be lifted, without penalty, and cleaned. Before lifting the ball, the player must mark its position. Having lifted the ball, he must place it on a spot within one club-length of and not nearer the hole than where it originally lay, that is not in a hazard and not on a putting green.

A player may place his ball only once, and it is in play when it has been placed (Rule 20-4). If the ball fails to come to rest on the spot on which it is placed, Rule 20-3d applies. If the ball when placed comes to rest on the spot on which it is placed and it subsequently moves, there is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies, unless the provisions of any other Rule apply.

If the player fails to mark the position of the ball before lifting it or moves the ball in any other manner, such as rolling it with a club, he incurs a penalty of one stroke.

Note: 'Closely-mown area' means any area of the course, including paths through the rough, cut to fairway height or less.

PENALTY FOR BREACH OF LOCAL RULE:

Match play – Loss of hole; Stroke play – Two strokes.


*If a player incurs the general penalty for a breach of this Local Rule, no additional penalty under the Local Rule is applied."